Connecticut D.O.L. v. C.J.M. Serv.
[…] The plaintiff contends that CJM, as the general contractor of the school improvement project and the bond principle, and ICSP, as CJM's surety, are also liable for these unpaid wages. In counts six, seven, eight, and nine of the complaint, the plaintiff seeks damages against CJM for failing to pay prevailing wages on a pair of unrelated elementary school renovation projects. In count ten, the plaintiff seeks payment of civil penalties it has assessed against CJM. The plaintiff has voluntarily withdrawn count two of its complaint.

General Statutes § 31-72 states in pertinent part: "Civil action to collect wage claim, fringe benefit claim or arbitration award. When any employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions of Sections 31-71a to 31-71i, inclusive . . . such employee . . . may recover, in a civil action, twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorneys fees as may be allowed by the court, and any agreement between him and his employer for payment of wages other than as specified in said sections shall be no defense to such action. The Labor Commissioner may collect the full amount of any such unpaid wages, payments due to an employee welfare fund or such arbitration award, as well as interest calculated in accordance with the provisions of Section 31-265 from the date the wages or payment should have been received, had payment been made in a timely manner. In addition, the Labor Commissioner may bring any legal action necessary to recover twice the full amount of unpaid wages, payments due to an employee welfare fund or arbitration award, and the employer shall be required to pay the costs and such reasonable attorneys fees as may be allowed by the court. The commissioner shall distribute any wages, arbitration awards or payments due to an employee welfare fund collected pursuant to this section to the appropriate person."

By way of background, this case commenced on June 15, 1998. Its history is set forth in the Supreme Court case, Commissioner of Labor v. C.J.M. Services, Inc., 268 Conn. 283, 842 A.2d 1124 (2004).

The defendants, CJM and ICSP, filed an answer and six special defenses.