Connecticut D.O.L. v. C.J.M. Serv.
[…] Connecticut National Bank v. Douglas, 221 Conn. 530, 536, 606 A.2d 684 (1992). Furthermore, "all well-pleaded facts and those facts necessarily implied from the allegations are taken as admitted." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Violano v. Fernandez, 280 Conn. 310, 318, 907 A.2d 1188 (2006). Thus, "if facts provable in the [pleading] would support a cause of action, the motion to strike must be denied." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Greco v. United Technologies Corp., supra, 347.

Special Defense One

The defendants' first special defense is based on Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-53(f)(2)(F) that states in pertinent part: "This subsection shall not be construed to prohibit a general contractor from relying on the certification of a lower tier subcontractor . . ." CJM argues that they are not liable for failing to pay the prevailing wages because as a general contractor it was entitled to rely on the accuracy of certified payrolls submitted by the subcontractor, Big Bell, pursuant to § 31-53(f)(2)(F).