Connecticut D.O.L. v. C.J.M. Serv.
[…] Gen. Stat. § 31-53(f)(2)(F) that reads: "This subsection shall not be construed to prohibit a general contractor from relying on the certification of a lower tier subcontractor, provided the general contractor shall not be exempted from the provisions of section 53a-157a if the general contractor knowingly relies upon a subcontractor's false certification." The subject matter of the § 31-53(f) is criminal liability under § 53a-157a.

Section 53-157a reads: "A person is guilty of false statement in the first degree when he intentionally makes a false written statement on a certified payroll submitted pursuant to section 31-53 which he does not believe to be true and which statement is intended to mislead a contracting authority or the labor commissioner in the exercise of his authority or the fulfillment of his duties under chapter 557."

The court finds the statutory provision in question to be ambiguous.