Connecticut D.O.L. v. C.J.M. Serv.
[…] In opposition to the motion to strike, CJM argues that the savings clause applies to the entire subsection and not only to the criminal provisions of § 31-53(f)(2)(F).

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-53(f)(2)(F) relates to criminal liability pursuant to § 53a-157a. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-53(f)(2) requires employers to submit a certified payroll accompanied by a signed statement. Subsets (A-F) are the elements that must be included in the signed statement. The first sentence of § 31-53(f)(2)(F) requires that the signed statement indicate that "pursuant to the provisions of Section 53a-157a, the employer is aware that filing a certified payroll which the employer knows to be false is a class D felony . . ." CJM relies on the second sentence of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-53(f)(2)(F) that reads: "This subsection shall not be construed to prohibit a general contractor from relying on the certification of a lower tier subcontractor, provided the general contractor shall not be exempted from the provisions of section 53a-157a if the general contractor knowingly relies upon a subcontractor's false certification." The subject matter of the § 31-53(f) is criminal liability under § 53a-157a.