Connecticut D.O.L. v. C.J.M. Serv.
[…] This issue was addressed by the Supreme Court in Commissioner of Labor v. C.J.M. Services, Inc., 268 Conn. 283, 842 A.2d 1124 (2004). The court stated that the "defendants also argue that this claim is insufficient because the commissioner lacks authority to bring a contract action on behalf of the subcontractor's employees. This argument merely restates the defendants' arguments with respect to the commissioner's authority under § 31-72 and is equally unavailing." Id., 294. The court recognized that the commissioner of labor's cause of action was entirely statutory and did not require the plaintiff to be a party to the contract between employees and employers.

"When any employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions of sections 31-71a to 31-71i inclusive . . . [t]he Labor Commissioner may collect the full amount of any such unpaid wages . . . In addition, the Labor Commissioner may bring any legal action necessary to recover twice the full amount of unpaid wages . . ." (Emphasis added.) Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-72. In the instant case, the defendants' interpretation of § 31-72 is too narrow because it argues that the commissioner of labor would be able to collect back wages only in those contracts to which it is a party.