Connecticut D.O.L. v. C.J.M. Serv.
[…] C.J.M. Services, Inc., supra, 73 Conn.App. 59 ("[as] with the liability of ICSP, the general contractor's liability as principal on the bond is established by the language of the public works statute and the bond enforcement statute"). The defendants are correct that the payment bond statutes do not provide for the provision of attorneys fees or double damages. Whether the plaintiff is entitled to attorneys fees and double damages, however, does not depend on the language of the payment bond or the payment bond statutes. Section 31-72, the source of the plaintiff's statutory power to seek back wages on behalf of employees, specifically provides that in all actions against a covered employer for unpaid wages, "the Labor Commissioner may bring any legal action necessary to recover twice the full amount of unpaid wages . . . and the employer shall be required to pay the costs and such reasonable attorneys fees as may be allowed by the court." (Emphasis added.) "General Statutes § 31-72 provides for the discretionary award of double damages and attorneys fees in unpaid wage cases. Our case law has established that such an award is appropriate where there is evidence of bad faith, arbitrariness or unreasonableness."