Connecticut Coal., Env. Jus. v. Dev. Opt.
[…] The initial complaint was filed on October 7, 2003 and did not seek temporary injunctive relief. As of October 21, 2003, the five wetlands no longer existed and the storm water outfalls had been installed.

Carolyn Bell v. Court of Common Council, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No. HHD CV 03-0827370 (October 24, 2003, Stengel, J.).

General Statutes § 22a-19 states:

(a) In any administrative, licensing or other proceeding, and in any judicial review thereof made available by law, the Attorney General, any political subdivision of the state, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity may intervene as a party on the filing of a verified pleading asserting that the proceeding or action for judicial review involves conduct which has, or which is reasonably likely to have, the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state.

(b) In any administrative, licensing or other proceeding, the agency shall consider the alleged unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction of the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state and no conduct shall be authorized or approved which does, or is reasonably likely to, have such effect so long as, considering all relevant surrounding circumstances and factors, there is a feasible and prudent alternative consistent with the reasonable requirements of the public health, safety and welfare.

II. A.

The first issue that must be addressed is whether the plaintiffs have standing to bring this action.