Connecticut Coal., Env. Jus. v. Dev. Opt.
[…] The plaintiffs allege that the development will unreasonably pollute, impair or destroy the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state of Connecticut as set forth in General Statutes § 22a-16 et seq.

While certainly not required, it is interesting to note that no plaintiff testified or attended any hearing, the trial, or closing argument.

General Statutes § 22a-16 states:

The Attorney General, any political subdivision of the state, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity may maintain an action in the superior court for the judicial district wherein the defendant is located, resides or conducts business, except that where the state is the defendant, such action shall be brought in the judicial district of Hartford, for declaratory and equitable relief against the state, any political subdivision thereof, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity, acting alone, or in combination with others, for the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction provided no such action shall be maintained against the state for pollution of real property acquired by the state under subsection (e) of section 22a-133m, where the spill or discharge which caused the pollution occurred prior to the acquisition of the property by the state.

The property in dispute concerns 34.5 acres of a larger sixty-seven acre parcel owned and being developed by the Hartford Housing Authority. It sits on the west bank of the South Branch of the Park River, now channelized as part of a flood control project.