Connecticut Coal., Env. Jus. v. Dev. Opt.
[…] Obviously the birds will no longer use the thirty-five acres as it is now developed but there was additional testimony that those species had the whole riverine corridor for feeding and nesting. According to the plaintiffs' experts, by May 2004, various species of the bird population were returning to the river corridor. Moreover, the witnesses testified that the adjoining land is of the same or better quality than the developed piece.

General Statutes § 26-310 states in relevant part:

(a) Each state agency, in consultation with the commissioner, shall conserve endangered and threatened species and their essential habitats, and shall ensure that any action authorized, funded or performed by such agency does not threaten the continued existence of any endangered or threatened species or result in the destruction or adverse modification of habitat designated as essential to such species, unless such agency has been granted an exemption as provided in subsection (c) of this section.

In fulfilling the requirements of this section, each agency shall use the best scientific data available.

The impact to the existing vegetation from the construction of the outfalls next to the river is both short term and rather negligible since, as acknowledged by the plaintiffs' expert Dr. DeSanto, that which has been removed for the construction will grow back.