Connecticare Benefits, Inc. v. Wade
[…] Fairfield v. Connecticut Siting Council, 238 Conn. 361, 368-69, 679 A.2d 354 (1996). Appeals to superior court from administrative agencies exist only under statutory authority and require strict compliance with the governing statutes. Office of Consumer Counsel v. Department of Public Utilities Control, 234 Conn. 624, 640, 662 A.2d 1251 (1995). Ordinarily, administrative appeals under the UAPA, General Statutes § 4-183, are permitted only from final decisions in contested cases after exhaustion of all administrative remedies. General Statutes § 4-183(a); Fairfield v. Connecticut Siting Council, supra, 238 Conn. 369. In this case, however, General Statutes § 38a-19(d) provides that " [a]ny order or decision of the commissioner [of the Department of Insurance] shall be subject to appeal therefrom in accordance with the provisions of sections 4-183." The Supreme Court has construed a similarly worded provision in General Statutes § 14-311 to permit an administrative appeal " notwithstanding the usual requirement of a statutorily required hearing." Nizzardo v.