CONNECT. HOUS FIN. AUTH. v. ENO FARMS, LP
[…] This is the first case in Connecticut seeking a termination of a low income limited equity leasehold cooperative. The cooperative was created in accordance with the Common Interest Ownership Act, General Statutes § 47-200, et seq. The Act is a comprehensive legislative scheme regulating all forms of common interest ownership. The Act contemplates the termination of a common interest community through foreclosure. Section 47-237(a) provides: "Except in the case of a taking of all units by eminent domain or in the case of foreclosure against an entire cooperative of a security interest that has a priority over the declaration, a common interest community may be terminated only by agreement of unit owners . . ." (Italics added).