CONNECT. HOUS FIN. AUTH. v. ENO FARMS, LP
[…] The Act is a comprehensive legislative scheme regulating all forms of common interest ownership. The Act contemplates the termination of a common interest community through foreclosure. Section 47-237(a) provides: "Except in the case of a taking of all units by eminent domain or in the case of foreclosure against an entire cooperative of a security interest that has a priority over the declaration, a common interest community may be terminated only by agreement of unit owners . . ." (Italics added). The Act provides at Section 47-238(b): "A lender who has extended credit to an association secured by an assignment of income or an encumbrance on the common elements may enforce its security agreement in accordance with its terms, subject to the requirements of this chapter and other law." CHFA is enforcing its rights in accordance with its agreements and the law.

There is no case law in Connecticut relating to the termination of a low income housing cooperative by a foreclosure.