CONNECT. HOUS FIN. AUTH. v. ENO FARMS, LP
[…] One of the Association's claims of ownership of Eno Farms is based on the provision in the tax code that after a fifteen-year compliance period, ownership of the project would be made available to the Association. This action started before that period expired. The Association failed to properly manage the property, resulting in the default of the subject mortgages during the compliance period, and as a result, lost that opportunity.

Another of its claim of ownership is that CHFA violated its statutory obligation under § 8-250(28). That subsection states that a purpose of the Authority shall be:

(28) To establish a program to finance the construction . . . of housing designed for condominium or cooperative ownership, to convert existing housing however financed to such form of ownership, and to finance the ownership of individual shares of or membership in cooperative housing . . . to assist and advise tenants during a period of conversion to cooperative or condominium ownership, . . .

That statutory objective however, does not translate into automatic ownership of Eno Farms to the Association.

The Association further contends that the Partnership and CHFA never "intended" to permit Eno Farms to be converted to home ownership and this constitutes some form of fraud.