Conn. Yankee Realty, Inc. v. Garden Iron, LLC
[…] In rejecting the son's argument that this inconsistency rendered the note invalid, the Court looked to the intent of the parties and found that the discrepancy was essentially a " scrivener's error." Id. 538.

Further support for the conclusion that the scrivener's error does not deprive the court of subject matter jurisdiction is found under the Connecticut Uniform Commercial Code, codified in part in General Statutes § 42a-3-402, entitled signature of representative. It states that " (2) . . . if (i) the form of the signature does not show unambiguously that the signature is made in a representative capacity or (ii) the represented person is not identified in the instrument . . . the representative is liable on the instrument unless the representative proves that the original parties did not intend the representative to be liable on the instrument."

In actions which have proceeded to trial, similar issues have been resolved via stipulation of mutual mistake or scrivener's error. See Tamborino v. Velocity Express, Inc., No. FST CV 05 05000234 S, 2008 WL 2582529, at (Conn.Super.Ct. June 6, 2008), on reargument sub nom. Tamborino v.