Conn. Seiu Local 511 v. State
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.

The state maintains that the union failed to exhaust its administrative remedies under General Statutes § 5-274 by not filing a complaint with the labor board prior to filing this application pursuant to General Statutes § 52-417. The state argues that an employer's refusal to comply with an arbitration award, on a grievance alleging a violation of a collective bargaining agreement, constitutes the prohibited practice of an employer's refusal to bargain under the State Employee Relations Act (SERA), General Statutes §§ 5-270 et. seq. and, therefore, the union should have filed a complaint with the state labor board first.

General Statutes § 5-274 provides that "[w]henever a question arises as to whether a practice prohibited by sections 5-270 to 5-280, inclusive, has been committed by an employer or employee organization, the board shall consider that question. . . ." Subsections (a) — (d) of § 5-274 provide procedures for filing complaints with the labor board and hearing procedures.