Conn. Seiu Local 511 v. State
[…] General Statutes § 5-274 provides that "[w]henever a question arises as to whether a practice prohibited by sections 5-270 to 5-280, inclusive, has been committed by an employer or employee organization, the board shall consider that question. . . ." Subsections (a) — (d) of § 5-274 provide procedures for filing complaints with the labor board and hearing procedures.

General Statutes § 52-417 provides in relevant part: "At any time within one year after an award has been rendered and the parties to the arbitration notified thereof any party to the arbitration may make application to the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides . . . for an order confirming the award."

In its opposition, the union argues that it has exhausted its remedies by filing a grievance and submitting to arbitration. The union also contends that an application to confirm an arbitrator's award is a special statutory proceeding and not a civil action.