Conn. Citizens Def. League, Inc. v. Thody
[…] To the extent that the individual plaintiffs seek declaratory relief, the court declines to exercise its discretion under the Declaratory Judgment Act (“DJA”). Because there are no claims remaining in this case, the complaint hereby is DISMISSED in its entirety. The Clerk of Court is instructed to terminate this case from the court's docket.

I. BACKGROUND

In Connecticut, firearm ownership is regulated through a series of permits which allow an individual to purchase and to carry firearms. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 29-33(b) (“[N]o person may purchase or receive any pistol or revolver unless such person holds a valid permit . . . ”). Permits are issued by the Connecticut Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection (“DESPP”). Connecticut residents who wish to obtain a “permit to carry a pistol or revolver within the state,” i.e., a state carry permit, must complete a two-step permitting process.