Conlin v. Sw. Med. Assocs.
[…] Conlin asserts that Southwest's employee committed non-medical error, requiring no professional judgment or skill, by instructing Conlin to descend from the table without offering her assistance.

NRS 41A.015 defines "[professional negligence" as "the failure of a provider of health care, in rendering services, to use the reasonable care, skill or knowledge ordinarily used under similar circumstances by similarly trained and experienced providers of health care." NRS 41A.071(2) provides that "[i]f an action for professional negligence is filed in the district court, the district court shall dismiss the action, without prejudice, if the action is filed without an affidavit" from a medical expert.

This court has affirmed that providers of health care may be held liable under principles of ordinary negligence when performing

nonmedical services, in addition to professional negligence when providing medical services. Szymborski v.