Conlin v. Emanuel Lewis Inv. Co.
[…] The defendant asserts that the evidence shows mistake and not fraud, and contends that the giving of instructions by the court on the subject of fraud was error. "False representations are legally fraudulent if made through ignorance, carelessness or mistake and the other party is deceived or misled thereby ( Davis v. Driscoll, 22 Tex. Civ. App. 14, [ 54 S.W. 43]). In the Civil Code, section 1572, the rule is declared as follows: "Actual fraud is . . . (2) The positive assertion in a manner not warranted by the information of the person making it, of that which is not true, although he believes it to be true." The instructions complained of embraced the law as thus laid down, and left the question to the jury to decide whether or not the representations and mistake of the defendant, under all the circumstances of the case, constituted fraud. Such instructions were correct.