Chunyk & Conley/Quad C v. Williams
[…] Furthermore, they were instructed to consider the instructions as a whole. Williams offers no evidence that jury instruction 15 had any prejudicial effect on the jury. Rather, he argues that the jury's apparent decision to give less weight to the testimony of Williams' attending physicians necessarily proves the prejudicial effect of the jury instruction. His argument is merely theoretical and is without merit.

IV. Attorney Fees

Finally, Williams requests attorney fees and costs pursuant to RCW 51.52.120. Quad C also requests "proper fees and costs." Resp't's at 16. Because we affirm the jury's verdict in Quad C's favor, we deny Williams's attorney fees and award attorney fees to Quad C.

"If, on appeal to the superior or appellate court from the decision and order of the board, said decision and order is reversed or modified and additional relief is granted to a worker or beneficiary, or in cases where a party other than the worker or beneficiary is the appealing party and the worker's or beneficiary's right to relief is sustained, a reasonable fee for the services of the worker's or beneficiary's attorney shall be fixed by the court." RCW 51.52.130.

We affirm.

A majority of the panel having determined that this opinion will not be printed in the Washington Appellate Reports, but will be filed for public record pursuant to RCW 2.06.040, it is so ordered.