Conley v. Town of Elkton
[…] Maximus, Inc., 259 Va. 92, 101, 524 S.E.2d 420, 424 (Va. 2000) (citingPenick v. Ratcliffe, 149 Va. 618, 636-637, 140 S.E. 664, 670 (Va. 1927)). The Supreme Court has extended this absolute privilege beyond the actual courtroom, when "safeguards that surround a judicial proceeding" have been present. Elder v. Holland, 208 Va. 15, 22, 155 S.E.2d 369, 374 (Va. 1967). "Those safeguards include such things as the power to issue subpoenas, liability for perjury, and the applicability of the rules of evidence." Lockheed, 259 Va. at 101, 524 S.E.2d at 424.

The defendants cite to Virginia Code § 15.2-1409 to support their contention that the executive meeting of the Town Council was a quasi-judicial proceeding. This statute provides that the "governing body of any locality may make such investigations relating to its government affairs as it deems necessary to assist in such investigations, may order the attendance of witnesses and the production of books and papers and may administer oaths." The statute further provides that "[s]uch governing bodies may apply to the circuit court for their locality for a subpoena . . . against any person refusing to appear and testify. . . ." Although the procedure outlined in the statute may contain some of the safeguards identified by the Supreme