Conley v. State
[…] The Indiana Constitution authorizes independent appellate review and revision of a trial court's sentencing decision. See Ind. Const. Art. 7, §§ 4, 6 ; Jackson v. State , 145 N.E.3d 783, 784 (Ind. 2020). Our Supreme Court has implemented this authority through Indiana Appellate Rule 7(B), which allows this Court to revise a sentence when it is "inappropriate in light of the nature of the offense and the character of the offender."

At the time of Conley's offense, Indiana Code Section 35-50-2-3 provided:

(a) A person who commits murder shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between forty-five (45) and sixty-five (65) years, with the advisory sentence being fifty-five (55) years. In addition, the person may be fined not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000).

(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), a person who was:

(1) at least eighteen (18) years of age at the time the murder was committed may be sentenced to:

(A) death; or

(B) life imprisonment without parole; and

(2) at least sixteen (16) years of age but less than eighteen (18) years of age at the time the murder was committed may be sentenced to life imprisonment without parole;

under section 9 of this chapter unless a court determines under IC 35-36-9 that the person is an individual with mental retardation.

Because Conley was seventeen years old at the time of the offense, the trial court had the authority to sentence him to LWOP or a term of years ranging from forty-five years to sixty-five years with an advisory sentence of fifty-five years.