Conley v. MLT, Inc.
[…] In determining whether a district court has personal jurisdiction over a moving defendant the court must: (1) determine whether any of Michigan's relevant long-arm statutes authorize the exercise of jurisdiction over the defendant; and, if so, (2) determine whether the exercise of that jurisdiction comports with constitutional due process.

A. Does Michigan's Long-Arm Statute authorize jurisdiction?

Plaintiffs assert that this Court has specific jurisdiction over Defendants based on Michigan's Long-Arm Statute.

Michigan's long-arm statute, MCL § 600.705, provides, in pertinent part:

The existence of any of the following relationships between an individual or his agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable a court of record of this state to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over the individual and to enable the court to render personal judgments against the individual or his representative arising out of an act which creates any of the following relationships:
(1) The transaction of any business within the state.
(2) The doing or causing an act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort.
M.C.L. § 600.705.

The Michigan Supreme Court has construed Michigan's long-arm statute to bestow the broadest possible grant of personal jurisdiction consistent with due process. Sifers v. Horen, 385 Mich. 195, 199-200 (1971).