Conley v. Dep't of Health
[…] Because Utah has opted into the categories of home health services, physical therapy and related services, and prosthetic devices, it is obligated to cover the same services and equipment for categorically and medically needy non-pregnant individuals age twenty-one and older that it does for individuals eligible under the EPSDT program.

¶ 61 Furthermore, the denial of coverage of SACDs to non-pregnant individuals age twenty-one and older also violates the Medicaid Act's comparability of services requirement. See42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(10)(B)(i) (requiring that states provide the same “amount, duration, or scope” of benefits to all categorically needy individuals); 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(b)-(c) (“Each service must be sufficient in amount, duration, and scope to reasonably achieve its purpose” and “may not arbitrarily deny or reduce the amount, duration, or scope of [such] service[s] ... to an otherwise eligible recipient solely because of the diagnosis, type of illness, or condition”). Denying SACDs to individuals age twenty-one and older while providing them to those in the EPSDT program is contrary to the objectives of Medicaid.