Conley v. Dep't of Health
[…] B. SACDs Categorized As Home Health Services, DME, and Speech Pathology Services

1. Home Health Services and DME Under the Medicaid Act

¶ 27 Another category under which SACDs could be categorized is the home health services category, of which durable medical equipment (DME) is a subcategory. Under the Medicaid Act, if a state opts into the home health services category, that state is required to provide certain services to the categorically and medically needy as well as to others. See supra note 8; see also42 C.F.R. § 440.70(b)(1) (requiring coverage of nursing services); id. § 440.70(b)(2) (requiring coverage of home health aide services); id. § 440.70(b)(3) (requiring coverage of “[m]edical supplies, equipment, and appliances suitable for use in the home”).

¶ 28 Although the decision to provide home health services also includes the requirement to cover DME, DME is not defined by federal law. Instead, each state is permitted to define DME for the purposes of its program. See Fred C. v. Texas Health & Human Servs.