Conley v. Dep't of Health
[…] R414–70(4)(2); see also id. R414–70–5(2). SACDs are not listed as DME in the Medical Supplies List.

3. Home Health Services and Speech Pathology Under the Medicaid Act

¶ 32 Speech pathology services as a home health service is still another category under which SACDs could fit. Though it must provide nursing services, home health aide services, and DME, a state that includes home health services in its program is not required to provide speech pathology services as a home health service. See42 C.F.R. § 440.70(b)(4) (stating that “[p]hysical therapy, occupational therapy, or speech pathology and audiology services, provided by a home health agency or by a facility licensed by the State to provide medical rehabilitation services” are optional). Federal regulation 440.70(b)(4) includes a cross-reference to regulation 441.15, which states, “Home health services include, as a minimum[,] ... (1) Nursing services; (2) Home health aide services; and (3) Medical supplies, equipment, and appliances.” Id. § 441.15(a).