Conley v. Dep't of Health
[…] This provision requires states to establish “reasonable standards ... for determining ... the extent of medical assistance under [their state medicaid program,] which ... are consistent with the objectives of [the Medicaid Act].” Id. Second, Petitioners contend that the Division's policy violates the Medicaid Act's comparability provision, which requires states to provide the same “amount, duration, or scope” of benefits to all categorically needy individuals. See id. § 1396a(a)(10)(B)(i); 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(b) ( “Each service must be sufficient in amount, duration, and scope to reasonably achieve its purpose.”).

¶ 11 The Division responds that both the reasonable standards and comparability requirements do not apply to Petitioners' argument that SACDs cannot be restricted by age within certain “optional” categories.