Conley v. Dep't of Health
[…] Second, state Medicaid plans “may not arbitrarily deny or reduce the amount, duration, or scope of [any] required service[s] ... to an otherwise eligible recipient solely because of the diagnosis, type of illness, or condition.” 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(c).
Hern, 57 F.3d at 910 (omissions and first, second, and fourth alterations in original); see also42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(10)(B)(i) (requiring states to provide the same “amount, duration, or scope” of benefits to all categorically needy individuals); 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(b) (“Each service must be sufficient in amount, duration, and scope to reasonably achieve its purpose.”). Accordingly, states have broad discretion to choose the proper amount, scope and duration of limits on coverage as long as care and services are provided in the “best interests of the recipients.” Alexander, 469 U.S. at 303, 105 S.Ct. 712.