Conkling v. Tri-State CareFlight, LLC
[…] See Doc. 70 at 4. Defendants correctly observe that they could not have agreed to the substitution of parties at that time because Mark Conkling would have had no standing to bring this case until it had been determined that he was the "proper" party substituted for the deceased, as required under Rule 25(a). See NMSA (1978) §45-3-703(E) (". . . a personal representative of a decedent domiciled in New Mexico at the decedent's death has the same standing to sue and be sued in the courts of New Mexico. . . ."); see also Fed.R.Civ.P. 17(a)(1) (requiring an action to be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest).

Courts generally do not consider a busy calendar sufficient to demonstrate excusable neglect. See Keeton v.