Conka v. Ranger Sec. Servs.
[…] In reaching its conclusion, the circuit court inverted the intended meaning of "withheld" under § 3-507.2 (b) and fashioned a "demand requirement" which runs contrary to the intent of the statute. Namely, the MWPCL places an unequivocal requirement on the employer to pay all wages due under the act upon termination of the employee. See § 3-505(a) ("[E]ach employer shall pay an employee or the authorized representative of an employee all wages due for work that the employee performed before the termination of employment . . .") (emphasis added). It is well established that "a court may neither add nor delete language so as to reflect an intent not evidenced in the plain and unambiguous language of the statute." See Stickley v. State Farm Fire and Cas. Co., 431 Md. 347, 365 (2013).