Conka v. Ranger Sec. Servs.
[…] See Stickley v. State Farm Fire and Cas. Co., 431 Md. 347, 365 (2013). No demand language is present in the statute, and we are convinced that no demand requirement was intended.

The wages due to an employee do not arise from employee demands. Rather, they are mandatory minimum wage requirements, including minimum required overtime pay, which an employee is entitled to receive for work completed. See MD. CODE, LABOR & EMPLOY., § 3-507.2 (a) ("[I]f an employer fails to pay an employee in accordance with § 3-502 or § 3-505 of this subtitle, after 2 weeks have elapsed from the date on which the employer is required to have paid the wages, the employee may bring an action against the employer to recover the unpaid wages.") (emphasis added); Cf. Butler v. VisionAIR, Inc., 385 F.Supp.2d 549 (D. Md. 2005) (Finding that under Maryland law, an employee's right to compensation vests when employee does everything that is required to earn wages.); Provident Bank of Maryland v.