Judge v. Saltz Plastic Surgery, PC
[…] Because there is no longer any final order in this matter, the district court retains the discretion to “reconsider or decline to reconsider” its discovery rulings. See id.

¶ 48 In ruling on the discovery aimed at unearthing Saltz's financial condition, the district court neglected to undertake a necessary inquiry. The Utah Code provides that “[d]iscovery concerning a party's wealth or financial condition may only be allowed after the party seeking punitive damages has established a prima facie case ... that an award of punitive damages is reasonably likely.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B–8–201(2)(a) (LexisNexis 2012). If this is disputed, the district court must also be “satisfied that the discovery is not sought for the purpose of harassment.” Id.

¶ 49 Judge's initial complaint sought punitive damages, apparently in connection with her cause of action for breach of fiduciary duty. Cf. Holladay v. Storey, 2013 UT App 158, ¶ 45, 307 P.3d 584 (noting that a claim for breach of fiduciary duty can serve as a basis for punitive damages).