Congregation or Yosef v. Town of Ramapo
[…] Counsel SBEA No. 49, 1970 WL 11159 ("It should be noted that in cases such as these it must be clearly demonstrated that it is necessary for the employee to reside on the premises and that such residence is not merely provided for the convenience of either the employee or the employer. It should also be noted that the fact that rent may be charged for occupying the property will not necessarily violate the exclusive use provision if it can be shown that the amount of rent collected does not constitute revenue" [emphasis added])].

D. Reply Memo. at pp. 3-4. R.P.T.L. § 420-a-2 states that "if any portion of such real property is not so used exclusively to carry out thereupon one or more of such purposes but is leased or otherwise used for other purposes, such portion shall be subject to taxation".

P. Reply Memo. at p. 2.

P. Reply Memo. at p. 2.

R. Memo. at pp. 12-14; R. Reply Memo. at pp. 3-4.

Failure To Assert A Claim Under R.P.T.L. § 462