Congregation or Yosef v. Town of Ramapo
[…] Board of Assessors of the County of Nassau, 266 AD2d 286, 698 NYS2d 291 (2nd Dept. 1999) ("In addition, the Temple could not avail itself of the parsonage exception contained in (R.P.T.L.) § 462 as the Temple never submitted an application for such an exemption to the Board"), rev'd on other grounds 95 NY2d 401, 741 NE2d 113, 718 NYS2d 268 (2000); See also: Kahal Bnei Emunium and Talmud Torah Bnei Simon Israel v. Town of Fallsberg, 78 NY2d 194, 577 NE2d 34, 573 NYS2d 43 (1991) (distinguishing mandatory exemptions under R.P.T.L. § 420(a) with permissive exemptions under R.P.T.L. § 420(b) (R.P.T.L. § 462 would be a permissive exemption); under R.P.T.L. § 420(b) "an exemption may be granted pursuant to [that] section only upon application made by the owner of the property on a form prescribed by the [State Board of Equalization and Assessment]"].

The Congregation's cites Otrada, Inc. v.