Congdon v. Island Cnty.
[…] There is no Code provision that authorizes Department Staff to change a SHE Permit application once submitted.

Indeed, in her LUPA petition she challenged the same conduct as a land use decision claiming "[t]hat Decision erroneously relied on a site plan which was not submitted by, nor authorized by Petitioner," and "[t]he County failed to properly review and approve a decision based on the applied for 28 foot stringline setback." See RCW 36.70C.130(1)(a) (a court may grant relief under LUPA where "[t]he body or officer that made the land use decision engaged in unlawful procedure or failed to follow a prescribed process, unless the error was harmless."). Specifically, her LUPA petition alleged:

Instead of issuing a decision on Petitioner's application, the County materially changed the application and issued an approval of a shoreline decision not based on Petitioner's applied for plans and project.