Congdon v. Island Cnty.
[…] The Land Use Decision . . . violates Petitioner's constitutional rights to procedural due process because the County failed to afford Petitioner her opportunity for an open record administrative appeal hearing. . . .
The Land Use Decision . . . violates Petitioner's constitutional rights to procedural due process because the County failed to adequately review and issue a decision in a fair and equitable manner and in a matter that treated the application equally to other shoreline determinations made within Island County generally and the more immediate area.
See RCW 36.70C.130(1)(f) (a court may grant relief under the statute if "the land use decision violates the constitutional rights of the party seeking relief."). Her First Amendment claim likewise alleges the County acted improperly in processing her permit, claiming the County altered the appeal statement in her permit and ignored her complaints to prevent her from challenging its decision.