Congdon v. Island Cnty.
[…] An unappealed land use decision "becomes final and binding and is deemed valid and lawful." Mercer Island Citizens for Fair Process v. Tent City 4, 156 Wn.App. 393, 399, 232 P.3d 1163 (2010). Accordingly, "even illegal decisions must be challenged in a timely, appropriate manner." Mercer Island Citizens, 156 Wn.App. at 399.

RCW 36.70C.030 provides LUPA "shall be the exclusive means of judicial review of land use decisions," but lists exceptions where it does not apply, including:

Claims provided by any law for monetary damages or compensation.