Conforti v. County of Ocean
[…] We disagree.

Public entity immunity is the general rule under the TCA and liability is the exception. Lee v. Brown, 232 N.J. 114, 127 (2018). The TCA states:

a. Except as otherwise provided by this act, a public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury
arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person.
b. Any liability of a public entity established by this act is subject to any immunity of the public entity and is subject to any defenses that would be available to the public entity if it were a private person.
[N.J.S.A. 59:2-1.]

N.J.S.A. 59:2-3(a) states that "[a] public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from the exercise of judgment or discretion vested in the entity." "A discretionary act . . . calls for the exercise of personal deliberations and judgment, which in turn entails examining the facts, reaching reasoned conclusions, and acting on them in a way not specifically directed." S.P. v. Newark Police Dep't, 428 N.J.Super. 210, 230 (App. Div. 2012) (alteration in original) (citation omitted). Based on our review of the record, defendants did not present any evidence that their actions relating to Kenneth's suicide involved the exercise of discretionary acts. There was no testimony regarding competing demands that forced the DOC staff to make one decision or another related to Kenneth's suicide.

Furthermore, N.J.S.A. 59:2-3(d) provides, that "[n]othing in this section shall exonerate a public entity for negligence arising out of acts or omissions of its employees in carrying out their ministerial functions." We have defined "a ministerial act [a]s 'one which a person performs in a given state of facts in a prescribed manner in obedience to the mandate of legal authority, without regard to or the exercise of his own judgment upon the propriety of the act being done.'" S.P., 428 N.J.Super. at 231