Conerly v. Town of Franklinton
[…] Id.

The temporary restraining order in this case also has mandatory language that says, "This order shall be enforced by all law enforcement officers and courts of the state of Louisiana." However, it also has permissive language that says, "Pursuant to La.R.S. 14:79, a person who violates this order, if issued under La.R.S. 46:2131, et seq. or La.Ch.C. Art. 1564, et seq., may be arrested, jailed, and prosecuted." ( See Rec.Doc.55, Exhibit 18) (emphasis added). Similarly, the Louisiana statutes governing violations of restraining has both mandatory and permissive language. La.R.S. 14:79(E) states, "Law enforcement officers shall use every reasonable means, including but not limited to immediate arrest of the violator, to enforce a preliminary or permanent injunction or protective order . . . or to enforce a temporary restraining order or ex parte protective order." (emphasis added). On the other hand, La.R.S. 46:2137 says, "Upon violation of a temporary restraining order, a protective order, or a court-approved consent agreement, the court may hold the defendant in contempt of court and punish the defendant by imprisonment in the parish jail."