Cone Corp. v. Florida Dept. of Transp
[…] In this circuit, until the Supreme Court clarifies its position, a plaintiff may receive only prospective declaratory and injunctive relief in a section 2000d suit. Franklin v. Gwinnett County Pub. Schools, 911 F.2d 617, 622 (11th Cir. 1990) (discussing Title IX but stating that the analysis is interchangeable with Title VI); Drayden v. Needville Indep. School Dist., 642 F.2d 129, 133 (5th Cir. Unit A 1981) ("this private right of action under Title VI encompasses no more than an attempt to have any discriminatory activity ceased"). The language of section 2000d-7 does not change this result. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7(a)(2) ("[i]n a suit against a State for a violation of [section 2000d], remedies (including remedies both a law and at equity) are available for such a violation to the same extent as such remedies are available for such a violation in the suit against any public or private entity other than a State"); Franklin, 911 F.2d at 621-22 (finding that this language "has no direct bearing on . . . whether a cause of action for money damages will lie").
Thus, although plaintiffs may sue both the Secretary and the FDOT under section 2000d, they may receive only declaratory and injunctive relief.