Cone Corp. v. Florida Dept. of Transp
[…] We recognize, of course, that if the State of Florida were to lose this federal aid because of its failure to meet the federal DBE and MBE requirements, the consequences would be heavy. In fiscal year 1987-88, the federal highway aid funds received by the FDOT and awarded to contractors were $278.4 million, from a total FDOT highway construction award of $436.2 million. In fiscal year 1988-89, as of March 28, 1989, the Secretary awarded $293.5 million in federal aid in a total award of $377.6 million.

B.

The Florida statute modeled on STURAA, section 339.0805, reads:

(1)(a) Except to the extent that the [Secretary] determines otherwise, not less than 10 percent of the amounts expended from the State Transportation Trust Fund shall be expended with small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals as defined by the Surface Transportation and Uniform Relocation Assistance Act of 1987.

(b) In fulfilling this mandate, the department shall utilize every means available to it, including, but not limited to, goals and set-asides for competitive bidding and contracting only by, between, and among those firms which are certified by the department as socially and economically disadvantaged business enterprises and which are prequalified as may be appropriate. . . .

Fla.Stat. § 339.0805 (emphasis added).