Condon v. Vanderbilt Univ. Med. Ctr.
[…] “[A]n enforceable contract must result from a meeting of the minds in mutual assent to terms, must be based upon sufficient consideration, must be free from fraud or undue influence, not against public policy and must be sufficiently definite to be enforced.” Klosterman Development Corp. v. Outlaw Aircraft Sales, Inc., 102 S.W.3d 621, 635 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2002). Under Tennessee law, “[m]utuality of promises is ‘ample' consideration for a contract.” See, e.g., Pyburn v. Bill Heard Chevrolet, 63 S.W.3d 351, 358. (Tenn. Ct. App. 2001); T.C.A. § 47-50-103 (“[C]ontracts in writing signed by the party to be bound . . . are prima facie evidence of a consideration.”). It therefore follows that if the promise serving as consideration for a contract was later found to be illusory, the contract may then be found to be invalid for lack of consideration. See Tackett v.