Condon v. Heritage Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] Even when there are statutes which enumerate the conditions under which depositions may be used . . . these should not be deemed to be exclusive.").

¶ 31. Thus, to use Krenz's deposition for impeachment purposes, the Condons were required to comply with Wis. Stat. §§ 804.07 and 906.13. First, the deposition testimony was admissible under Wis. Stat. § 804.07(1)(a), because a party may use any part of a deposition at trial "for the purpose of contradicting or impeaching the testimony of [the] deponent as a witness." Second, the testimony was also admissible under § 906.13(2). Section 906.13(2) states, in relevant part:

906.13 Prior statements of witnesses.

(2) Extrinsic evidence of prior inconsistent statement of a witness. (a) Extrinsic evidence of a prior inconsistent statement by a witness is not admissible unless any of the following is applicable:

1. The witness was so examined while testifying as to give the witness an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement.

2. The witness has not been excused from giving further testimony in the action.

3. The interests of justice otherwise require.

Therefore, the deposition testimony of Krenz was admissible under § 906.13(2)(a)2, because he was subject to recall.