Condon v. Heritage Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] ¶ 21. "The admissibility of evidence is directed to the sound discretion of the trial court, and we will not reverse the trial court's decision to allow the admission of evidence if there is a reasonable basis for the decision and it was made in accordance with accepted legal standards and in accordance with the facts of record." State v. Brewer , 195 Wis.2d 295, 305, 536 N.W.2d 406 (Ct.App. 1995) (citation omitted). The admissibility of expert opinion testimony is assessed in light of Wis. Stat. § 907.02. See id. Wisconsin Stat. § 907.02 states: "If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise."

¶ 22. Whether expert testimony assists the fact finder is a discretionary decision of the trial court.