Condon v. Haitsma
[…] Ed.) c. 215, § 39A, as inserted by St. 1947, c. 536, and was entered, heard and disposed of during the time within which the estate of the deceased was being administered under the jurisdiction of the Probate Court. The issue here for determination is whether or not the claim of the petitioner is barred by G.L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 260, § 11. The administrator contends that it is so barred and relies on Ginzberg v. Wyman, 272 Mass. 499, decided before the enactment of § 39A. There it was held that an attorney's claim for services and expenses under G.L.c. 215, § 39, was barred by G.L.c. 260, § 11.

"At any time during the administration of an estate, and irrespective of the pendency of a particular proceeding, the probate court shall have power to hear an application for, and fix and determine, the compensation and expenses of an attorney for services rendered to the estate or to its representative or to a devisee, legatee, distributee or any other person interested therein.
"Such application shall be instituted by a petition, upon a form provided by the court. Notice of the application shall be given in such manner as the court shall direct.