Conde v. Truck Drivers & Helpers Local Union No. 728
[…] H. Defamation

Georgia law defines libel as "a false and malicious defamation of another, expressed in print, writing, pictures, or signs, tending to injure the reputation of the person and exposing him to public hatred, contempt, or ridicule." O.C.G.A. § 51-5-1(a). "The publication of the libelous matter is essential to recovery." O.C.G.A. § 51-5-1(b). "Slander or oral defamation consists in: . . . (3) Making charges against another in reference to his trade, office, or profession, calculated to injure him therein[.]" O.C.G.A. § 51-5-4(a)(3); see also Brown v. Magnolia Manor, Inc., No. 4:13-CV-110 (CDL), 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 173812, at *14 (M.D. Ga. Dec. 17, 2014) ("A person commits slander when []he '[makes] charges against another in reference to his trade, office, or profession, calculated to injure him therein.' " (quoting O.C.G.A. § 51-5-4(a)(3))).