Conda v. Honeywell Int'l, Inc.
[…] Allan v. R.D. Offutt Co., 869 N.W.2d 31, 33 (Minn. 2015) (quotation omitted). We construe nontechnical words and phrases according to their plain and ordinary meanings and look to dictionary definitions to determine the plain meanings of words. Larson v. Nw. Mut. Life Ins. Co., 855 N.W.2d 293, 301 (Minn. 2014); see Goodman v. Best Buy, Inc., 777 N.W.2d 755, 759 n.2 (Minn. 2010) (recognizing usefulness and appropriateness of consulting Black's Law Dictionary when conducting plain-language reading of a statute).

The current version of Minn. Stat. § 604.02, subd. 1, provides that "[w]hen two or more persons are severally liable, contributions to awards shall be in proportion to the percentage of fault attributable to each." Under the current statute, a person is jointly and severally liable for an entire award only if the person's fault is greater than 50%, if the person acted in a common scheme or plan with one or more other persons that resulted in injury, if the person committed an intentional tort, or if the person's liability arose under specific statutes not relevant here. Minn. Stat. § 604.02, subd. 1 (2016).

The legislature amended Minn. Stat. § 604.02, subd. 1, to its current language in 2003. 2003 Minn. Laws ch. 71, § 1, at 386. It previously provided that "[w]hen two or more persons are jointly liable, contributions to awards shall be in proportion to the percentage of fault attributable to each, except that each is jointly and severally liable for the whole award." Minn. Stat. § 604.02, subd. 1 (2002). Thus, the 2003 amendment significantly changed the substantive law of joint and several liability in Minnesota.

The dispute in this case centers on the following language in the current statute: "This section applies to claims arising from events that occur on or after August 1, 2003." Minn. Stat. § 604.02, subd. 1 (2016).