Conda v. Honeywell Int'l, Inc.
[…] County of Washington v. Am. Fed'n of State, Cty. & Mun. Emps., Council No. 91, 262 N.W.2d 163, 168 (Minn. 1978). "This presumption will not apply where it appears on examination that the statutory amendment was only for the purpose of rearrangement, clarification, or to make a second statute applicable to a situation theretofore covered by another statute." Id. at 168 n.5. None of those exceptions applies here. We therefore apply the presumption.

The prior version of Minn. Stat. § 604.02 applied to "causes of action arising on or after" its effective date. 1988 Minn. Laws ch. 503, §§ 3, 6, at 378 (emphasis added). Because the legislature amended the statute to provide "[t]his section applies to claims arising from events that occur on or after August 1, 2003," we presume the legislature intended to change the class of claims to which the current statute applies. 2003 Minn. Laws ch. 71, § 1, at 386 (emphasis added).