Concordia Partners, LLC v. Pick
[…] Id. (internal citations and quotations omitted). In addition to these narrow judicially crafted exceptions, Congress has recently crafted a statutory exception to the well pleaded complaint rule. 28 U.S.C. § 1454, which was enacted in 2011, allows for removal of "[a] civil action in which any party asserts a claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection, or copyrights." Id. Thus, the assertion of a copyright claim by either plaintiff or defendant may serve as the basis for removal.

The more recent iteration of the "substantial federal question" doctrine indicates that this case would not qualify under that prong, as explained in note 6 of Concordia's Reply.