Concord Twp. Trustees v. Hazelwood Bldrs.
[…] The trial court held two additional hearings after it issued its April 15, 1998 entry, one on May 17, 1999 and one on January 3, 2000, in which it determined that appellants had not complied with the court's April 23, 1996 order. At none of those hearings did appellants argue that they had remedied the violations. Appellants' first two assignments of error are without merit.

In appellants' third assignment of error, they allege that the trial court imposed an excessive sentence upon them. They contend that an appropriate contempt sanction is set forth in R.C. 2705.05(A)(1), which allows the following sentence: "[f]or a first offense, a fine of not more than two hundred fifty dollars, a definite term of imprisonment of not more than thirty days in jail, or both." Appellants assert that because the trial court's fine is far more than what is proposed in the statute, it is excessive and should be reversed by this court.

Appellees cite Moraine v. Steger Motors, Inc.