Concepción v. United States
[…] See Desmond v. Nynex Corp., 37 F.3d 1484 (1st Cir. 1994) ("It is well settled that a court may transfer a case sua sponte pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1404(a)."); Caldwell v. Palmetto State Savings Bank, 811 F.2d 916, 919 (5th Cir. 1987); Lead Industries Association, Inc. v. Occupational Safety and Health Administration, 610 F.2d 70, 79 n.17 (2d Cir. 1979); Mobil Corp. v. S.E.C., 550 F. Supp. 67, 69 (S.D.N.Y. 1982).

III. ANALYSIS

A. This action could have been brought in the Southern District of Georgia:

Jurisdiction is premised upon the Federal Tort Claims Act, 28 U.S.C. §§ 1346, 2671 et seq. Section 1402(b) of the Judicial Code of the United States provides that:

A civil action on a tort claim against the United States under subsection (b) of section 1346 of this title may be prosecuted only in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides or wherein the act or omission complained of occurred.
See 28 U.S.C. § 1402(b). Therefore, in the present case, venue is proper either where Plaintiff resides, the District of Puerto Rico, or where the act or omission occurred, the Southern District of Georgia, Savannah Division.