Conboy v. State
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Skinner v. Angliker, 211 Conn. 370, 377, 559 A.2d 701 (1989). The court later commented that "[w]hen the state, by statute, waives its immunity to suit, as it has in § 31-51q, the right to a jury trial cannot be implied, but rather, must be affirmatively expressed." Id., 381. Finally, in footnote four, the court discussed the history of the sovereign immunity argument and stated "[w]e agree with the Appellate Court that the state waived its immunity in § 31-51q and, therefore, do not reexamine the issue in this appeal." Id., 373.

While not discussed in Skinner, this court takes note of General Statutes § 31-51q: "[i]f the court determines that such action for damages was brought without substantial justification, the court may award costs and reasonable attorneys fees to the employer." (Emphasis added.) The explicit reference to "the court" in the statute certainly seems to indicate the legislature intended to abrogate sovereign immunity in order to allow plaintiffs to sue directly in Superior Court.