Conboy v. State
[…] While the Cotto court makes no mention of Skinner, in its analysis the Court does make clear that "[s]ection 31-51q creates a statutory cause of action for damages against [a]ny employer for any employee . . . On its face, the statute extends the protection of federal and state constitutional rights in two respects. It provides coverage for private employees as well as for governmental employees, and it imposes liability on private employers as well as governmental employers." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Cotto v. United Technologies Corp., supra, 251 Conn. 6.

B.

As noted, § 31-51q states, in relevant part, that "[a]ny employer, including the state and any instrumentality or political subdivision thereof, who subjects any employee to CT Page 19441 discipline or discharge on account of the exercise by such employee of rights . . ." (Emphasis added.) The state's second argument is that the plaintiffs were not discharged or disciplined under the meaning of the statute.