Conboy v. State
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Conboy v. State

Connecticut Superior Court Judicial District of Hartford at Hartford
Oct 20, 2006
2006 Ct. Sup. 19437 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2006)

Opinion

No. CV 05-5001734S

October 20, 2006


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION


Connecticut General Statutes § 31-51q states in relevant part that "[a]ny employer, including the state who subjects any employee to discipline or discharge on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by the first amendment to the United States Constitution or section 3, 4 or 14 of article first of the Constitution of the state . . . shall be liable to such employee for damages caused by such discipline or discharge . . ." Plaintiffs Conboy, Mix, Hickey, and Khade have brought the present action, pursuant to § 31-51q, both individually and on behalf of other similarly situated persons alleging that they were terminated from their employment as state employees because of "anti-union animus" and "in retaliation