Comth. Sch. Dist. Pgh. v. Ross
[…] The relevant provisions of the Public School Code are:

Section 1333, 24 P. S. § 13-1333 (Supp. 1974-1975)

"Every parent . . . having control or charge of any child or children of compulsory school age, who shall fail to comply with the provisions of this act regarding compulsory attendance, shall on summary conviction thereof, be sentenced to pay a fine . . ., together with costs. . . ."

Section 1327, 24 P. S. § 13-1327 (Supp. 1974-1975)

"Every child of compulsory school age having a legal residence in this Commonwealth . . . is required to attend a day school in which the subjects and activities prescribed by the standards of the State Board of Education are taught in the English language. . . . Every parent, guardian, or other person having control or charge of any child or children of compulsory school age is required to send such child or children to a day school in which the subjects and activities prescribed by the standards of the State Board of Education are taught in the English language. . . . Such child or children shall attend such school continuously through the entre (sic) term, during which the public schools in their respective districts shall be in session. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.) Section 1511, 24 P. S. § 15-1511 (Supp. 1974-1975)