Commissioner of State Police v. Anderson
[…] He further concluded that no matter how well-intentioned the defendant's offer, it would not meet the purposes of the act. The cases were consolidated for trial and are treated as one on appeal.

The statute, CL 1948, § 29.1 (Stat Ann 1952 Rev § 4.559 [1]), defines a "fire hazard" as:

"Any building, premises, place or thing which by reason of its nature, location, occupancy, condition or use may cause loss, damage or injury to persons or property by reason of fire, explosion, or action of the elements."

CL 1948, § 29.8 (Stat Ann 1952 Rev § 4.559[8]) further provides that on inspection for the discovery of the existence of a fire hazard the inspector shall report:

"Any building or premises, either public or private, which for want of repairs, lack of or insufficient fire escapes, automatic or other fire alarm apparatus or fire extinguishing equipment, or by reason of age or dilapidated condition, defective electrical wiring or electrical equipment, defective chimneys, defective gas connections, defective heating apparatus, accumulation of rubbish, waste materials or inflammable substances or decorations, or from any other condition, or for any other reason whatsoever, may cause an otherwise preventable fire."

The commissioner may order that the building be repaired, razed, or have such things done to it as would protect the peace, security and safety of persons and property.