Comptroller of the Treasury v. Kolzig
[…] It is one type of `return', and use of the word `return' by the statute does not inherently prefer one adjective —`original' — over another." Id. For support, the appellant directs our attention to §§ 13-301 and 13 — 401, both permitting the Comptroller to audit tax returns, without differentiating between an original return and an amended one. The appellant also relies on Comptroller v. Fairchild Indus., 303 Md. 280, 493 A.2d 341 (1985).

Section 13-301 provides: "A tax collector may examine or audit a tax return filed with the tax collector."

Section 13-401 provides:

"(a) In general. Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, if a tax collector examines or audits a return and determines that the tax due exceeds the amount shown on the return, the tax collector shall assess the deficiency.

"(b) Credits. A tax collector shall allow a credit against any sales and use tax deficiency that would otherwise be assessed for any amount of sales and use tax that the tax collector determines the person who filed the return overpaid on or before the date the deficiency was due."