Comptroller of the Treasury v. Kolzig
[…] He reasons: "[t]he natural and usual meaning of the word `return' is tax return, and an amended return fits within this definition. It is one type of `return', and use of the word `return' by the statute does not inherently prefer one adjective —`original' — over another." Id. For support, the appellant directs our attention to §§ 13-301 and 13 — 401, both permitting the Comptroller to audit tax returns, without differentiating between an original return and an amended one. The appellant also relies on Comptroller v. Fairchild Indus., 303 Md. 280, 493 A.2d 341 (1985).

Section 13-301 provides: "A tax collector may examine or audit a tax return filed with the tax collector."

Section 13-401 provides:

"(a) In general. Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, if a tax collector examines or audits a return and determines that the tax due exceeds the amount shown on the return, the tax collector shall assess the deficiency.

"(b) Credits.