Comptroller of the Treasury v. Kolzig
[…] More recently, in Comptroller v. Gannett Co., 356 Md. 699, 720, 741 A.2d 1130, 1141 (1999), we observed:

"Section 10 — 107 is not a direct authorization for appellant to incorporate into the Maryland tax code whatever I.R.C. provisions it sees fit to apply; rather, section 10 — 107 expresses a policy of comity that, when exercising any legislatively-authorized powers that parallel an I.R.C. provision, appellant must comply with the judicial and administrative interpretations of that federal statute."

The section of the Federal Tax Code comparable to § 13 — 1101 (a), 26 U.S.C. § 6501(a) provides:

"(a) General rule. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed (whether or not such return was filed on or after the date prescribed) or, if the tax is payable by stamp, at any time after such tax became due and before the expiration of 3 years after the date on which any part of such tax waspaid, and no proceeding in court without assessment for the collection of such tax shall be begun after the expiration of such period. For purposes of this chapter, the term "return" means the return required to be filed by the taxpayer (and does not include a return of any person from whom the taxpayer has received an item of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit)."