Compton v. Sessions
[…] Kulick requested Kessler conduct research on the issue, and Kessler then consulted the Executive Assistant at the BOP's central office in Washington, D.C., who cited Pre-employment Policy Number 3330.02 (the "Policy"), which was adopted pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 3110. Section 3110 provides, in relevant part:

A public official may not appoint, employ, promote, advance, or advocate for appointment, employment, promotion, or advancement, in or to a civilian position in the agency in which he is serving or over which he exercises jurisdiction or control any individual who is a relative of the public official. An individual may not be appointed, employed, promoted, or advanced in or to a civilian position in an agency if such appointment, employment, promotion or advancement has been advocated by a public official, serving in or exercising jurisdiction or control over the agency, who is a relative of the individual.
5 U.S.C. § 3110. BOP's Policy states, in relevant part:
[A] public official may not employ, appoint, promote, advance, or advocate for employment, appointment, promotion, or advancement for a relative over whom he/she has jurisdiction or control.