Compton Unified School District v. Addison
[…] A. The ALJ's Child-Find Determinations

The relevant factual findings that the ALJ made concerning the child-find obligation are set forth above. (See Part II, supra; see also, Decision at 2-12). In deciding the legal consequences of what she found to be CUSD's failure to timely assess Student, the ALJ cited the following authorities and principles:

4. The IDEA and State special education law impose upon each school district the duty to actively and systematically identify, locate, and assess all children with disabilities who require special education and related services. ( 20 U.S.C. § 1412; 34 C.F.R. § 300.125; Cal. Educ. Code §§ 56300, 56301.) The obligation set forth in this statutory scheme is often referred to as the "child-find" or "seek and serve" obligation. This obligation to identify, locate, and assess applies to "children who are suspected of being a child with a disability . . . and in need of special education, even though they are advancing from grade to grade." ( 34 C.F.R. § 300.125, subd. (a)(2).) The comments to 34 C.F.R. section 300.300, subdivision (a)(2), note the "crucial role that an effective child-find system plays as part of a State's obligation of ensuring that FAPE is available to all children with disabilities."