Comprehab Wellness Grp., Inc. v. Sebelius
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds Plaintiff's non-delegation claim is barred.

Even if the claim were before the Court, it would be denied. CompRehab's argument is that the revocation under 42 CFR §424.535, the section that allows revocation where a Provider has been found non-operational after an on-site review, is invalid because the rule is the product of an enabling statute that violates the non-delegation principle. Part 424 of the Code of Federal Regulations, the part containing the rule, cites as its statutory authority both of the Medicare law's enabling provisions, 42 U.S.C. §§1302 and 1395hh. The authorizing language of §1302 states:

(a) the Secretary . . . of Health and Human Services . . . shall make and publish such rules and regulations, not inconsistent with this chapter, as may be necessary to the efficient administration of the functions with which [he or she] is charged under [Chapter 7 of Title 42 (dealing with Social Security programs and Medicare)].
The authorizing language of §1395hh is as follows: