Compr. Pain Management v. Blakely
[…] The trial court then issued an order denying the appellants' motion and permitting the complaint to be amended with the affidavit.

A motion to dismiss based upon the lack of an expert affidavit is a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim under OCGA § 9–11–12(b)(6). On appeal, this Court reviews the denial of a motion to dismiss de novo. However, we construe the pleadings in the light most favorable to the plaintiff with any doubts resolved in her favor.

OCGA § 9–11–9.1(a) states that, in any action for damages alleging professional malpractice, “the plaintiff shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of an expert competent to testify, which affidavit shall set forth specifically at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim.” Pursuant to OCGA § 9–11–9.1(f),