Composite Innovation Grp. v. Mich. State Univ.
[…] C. FRAUDULENT CONCEALMENT

Plaintiffs next contend that the Court of Claims improperly applied the "possible cause of action standard" and erred by resolving factual questions in favor of MSU, the moving party. Because the Court of Claims correctly held that plaintiffs were sufficiently aware of their possible causes of action in June 2018, we disagree.

The fraudulent-concealment statute, MCL 600.5855, operates to toll the running of a period of limitations, and provides:

If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would otherwise be barred by the period of limitations. [MCL 600.5855].

Fraudulent concealment requires affirmative fraudulent acts designed to prevent inquiry, prevent investigation, or hinder acquisition of information regarding a cause of action.