Composite Innovation Grp. v. Mich. State Univ.
[…] Fairley, 497 Mich. at 292. Subsection 6431(1) provides:

The GTLA defines "state" to include "a public university or college of this state." MCL 691.1401.

Except as otherwise provided in this section, a claim may not be maintained against this state unless the claimant, within 1 year after the claim has accrued, files in the office of the clerk of the court of claims either a written claim or a written notice of intention to file a claim against this state or any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms, or agencies. [MCL 600.6431(1) .]

MCL 600.6431 was amended by 2020 PA 42, effective March 3, 2020, but the statute applies retroactively to March 29, 2017.

The claim must include "[a] signature and verification by the claimant before an officer authorized to administer oaths." MCL 600.6431(2)(d). In cases involving property damage or personal injury, a claim or notice of claim must be filed "within 6 months after the event that gives rise to the claim." MCL 600.6431(4).

In Rusha v Dep't of Corrections, 307 Mich.App. 300, 310-312; 859 N.W.2d 735 (2014), this Court held that the notice requirement is a procedural rule akin to a statute of limitations, and should be treated no differently.