Composite Innovation Grp. v. Mich. State Univ.
[…] Section 6431 of the COCA establishes "conditions precedent to pursuing a claim against the state," Fairley, 497 Mich. at 292, and requires a plaintiff initiating legal action against the state to file a written claim or written notice of intention to file a claim within one year after the claim has accrued, MCL 600.6431(1), or, in a claim for property damage or personal injury, within six months of the event giving rise to the claim, MCL 600.6431(4). The claim must include "[a] signature and verification by the claimant before an officer authorized to administer oaths." MCL 600.6431(2)(d).

In Progress I, the plaintiff filed a request for records from the Attorney General (AG) pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA), MCL 15.231 et seq. On October 19, 2016, the AG denied the plaintiff's request.