Complete Care Consulting, LLC v. Chambers
[…] This court does "not give any deference to the district court decision" when conducting de novo review. City of N. Las Vegas v. Warburton, 127 Nev. 682, 686, 262 P.3d 715, 718 (2011). Because we must determine whether the statutory scheme permitted the district court to dismiss CCC's petition for judicial review and remand the matter for further proceedings, instead of resolving it on the merits, we conduct review de novo here.

Arguably, CCC timely filed a petition for judicial review from a final order and therefore the petition was properly before the district court. See NRS 233B.130(2)(d) (a petition for judicial review must "[b]e filed within 30 days after service of the final decision of the agency"). However, this does not automatically make dismissal improper.