Compass Prods. Int'l LLC v. Charter Commc'ns, Inc.
[…] Kleeberg v. Eber, 2019 WL 2085412, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. May 13, 2019) (collecting cases). "The elements of the attorney-client privilege under New York law are the existence of an attorney-client relationship, a communication made within the context of that relationship for the purpose of obtaining legal advice, and the intended and actual confidentiality of that communication." Bowne of New York City, Inc. v. AmBase Corp., 161 F.R.D. 258, 264 (S.D.N.Y. 1995) (citing People v. Osorio, 75 N.Y.2d 80, 84, 550 N.Y.S.2d 612, 614-15 (1989)); see also N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 4503(a)(1) (the attorney-client privilege protects "evidence of a confidential communication made between the attorney or his or her employee and the client in the course of professional employment").

The purpose of the attorney-client privilege is to "promot[e] full and frank communications between attorneys and their clients . . . thereby encourag[ing] observance of the law and aid[ing] in the administration of justice." Commodity Futures Trading Comm'n v.