Compass-Charlotte 1031, LLC v. Prime Capital Ventures, LLC
[…] (quoting N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law § 278(1)(a)). "DCL § 276 defines as actually fraudulent '[e]very conveyance made and every obligation incurred with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future creditors.' The party seeking to set aside the conveyance must prove actual intent by clear and convincing evidence." Id. (quoting McCombs, 30 F.3d at 328). Under DCL § 273, "[e]very conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration." N.Y. Debt. & Cred.