Compass-Charlotte 1031, LLC v. Prime Capital Ventures, LLC
[…] The Receiver seeks an order of pre-judgment attachment over the Third-Party Defendants' assets pursuant to Rule 64 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. See Dkt. No. 72.

Rule 64 provides, in relevant part as follows: "At the commencement of and throughout an action, every remedy is available that, under the law of the state where the court is located, provides for seizing a person or property to secure satisfaction of the potential judgment. But a federal statute governs to the extent it applies." Fed.R.Civ.P. 64(a).

New York Civil Practice Law and Rules ("C.P.L.R.") § 6201 states:

An order of attachment may be granted in any action, except a matrimonial action, where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled, in whole or in part, or in the alternative, to a money judgment against one or more defendants, when: [] the defendant, with intent to defraud his creditors or frustrate the enforcement of a judgment that might be rendered in plaintiff's favor, has assigned, disposed of, encumbered or secreted property, or removed it from the state or is about to do any of these acts.
N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 6201(3). Further,