Company v. Review Bd.
[…] [12] Second, it is well established that our appellate rules take precedence over any conflicting statutes. See Owen Cty. v. Ind. Dep't of Workforce Dev. , 861 N.E.2d 1282, 1288 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007) ("[O]ur courts have repeatedly held that when there is a conflict between a procedural statute and a procedural rule adopted by our supreme court, the supreme court rule takes precedence and the conflicting statute is nullified."). I.C. § 22-4-32-4(b) provides: "If a notice under this chapter is served through the United States Postal Service, three (3) days must be added to a period that commences upon service of notice." Again, like App. R. 25(C), we fail to see how this provision applies here, as the period set out in App. R. 9(3) commences upon the date of the ALJ's decision, not upon service of notice.