Company v. Review Bd.
[…] The unemployment insurance appeal was referred to the ALJ.

[6] After a prehearing conference and the exchange of discovery, the Department filed a motion for summary judgment in September 2020. The Department's argument in support of summary judgment was rather brief. It set out the elements of Ind. Code § 22-4-8-1(b), which provides:

Services performed by an individual for remuneration shall be deemed to be employment subject to this article irrespective of whether the common-law relationship of master and servant exists, unless and until all the following conditions are shown to the satisfaction of the department:

(1) The individual has been and will continue to be free from control and direction in connection with the performance of such service, both under the individual's contract of service and in fact.

(2) The service is performed outside the usual course of the business for which the service is performed.

(3) The individual:

(A) is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession, or business of the same nature as that involved in the service performed; or

(B) is a sales agent who receives remuneration solely upon a commission basis and who is the master of the individual's own time and effort.

The Department argued that Company could not establish the second element in light of the following admission of fact by Company: "Pizza delivery is part of the normal course of Your business." Appellant's Appendix Vol.