Community Dev. Agency v. PRP Holdings, L.L.C
[…] But the issue we are asked to decide — whether § 18-2142.01(2) applies — presents an issue of statutory interpretation, a question of law. And when reviewing questions of law, we review the questions independently of the lower court's conclusions.

See, Jardine v. McVey, 276 Neb. 1023, 759 N.W.2d 690 (2009); Thone v. Regional West Med. Ctr., 275 Neb. 238, 745 N.W.2d 898 (2008).

See id.

See Lagemann v. Nebraska Methodist Hosp., 277 Neb. 335, 762 N.W.2d 51 (2009).

See id.

ANALYSIS

PRP argues that § 18-2142.01(2) forecloses all of the Agency's arguments because the Agency failed to contest the contract within 30 days. The statute provides in part:

In any suit, action, or proceeding involving the validity or enforceability of any agreement of a city, village, or authority brought after the lapse of thirty days after the agreement has been formally entered into, any such agreement reciting in substance that it has been entered into by the city, village, or authority to provide financing for an approved redevelopment project shall be conclusively deemed to have been entered into for such purpose and such project shall be conclusively deemed to have been planned, located, and carried out in accordance with the purposes and provisions of the [CDL] and sections 18-2145 to 18-2154

§ 18-2142.01(2) (emphasis supplied).

The Legislature has set a specific window of time during which a party can challenge a redevelopment contract. Under the statute, after the window has closed, the contract has conclusively complied with the CDL and Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 18-2145 to 18-2154 (Reissue 1997). In short, § 18-2142.01(2) provides finality and gives all parties to a contract that provides financing for a redevelopment project a green light to proceed. The only exception is if a suit or other proceeding is initiated within 30 days of the parties' formally entering into the contract.