Community Ass'n v. Office of Health Care
[…] The defendants have responded that § 19a-486f preempts any other basis for standing to appeal by designating the particular types of entities that can appeal a decision under the conversion act. As authority for that proposition, the defendants cite OCC v. DPUC, supra, 234 Conn. 624. That case dealt with the question whether § 16-35, which enumerated the parties which could appeal decisions of the DPUC, created a standing qualification which trumped other bases for standing. Section 16-35, which has since been amended, provided at that time: "Any company, town, city, borough, corporation or person aggrieved by any order, authorization or decision of the department of public utility control, except an order, authorization or decision of the department approving the taking of land, in any matter to which he or it was or ought to have been made a party, may appeal therefrom in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183." OCC v. DPUC, supra, 234 Conn. 636 n. 15.

That statute now permits appeals by those who were, or ought to have been made, intervenors before the agency.

OCC v.