COMMUNITIES FOR EQUITY v. MICHIGAN HIGH S. ATHL. ASS
[…] See Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.6013; Grow v. W.A. Thomas Co., 601 N.W.2d 426, 438 (Mich.App. 1999); Schellenberg v. Rochester Mich. Lodge No. 2225, 577 N.W.2d 163, 177 (Mich.App. 1998). In this case, prejudgment interest accrues from the filing date of the Complaint in June 1998 until the issuance of the Court's Opinion and Judgment. The Court leaves it to the parties to determine the applicable interest rate and amount of interest. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.6013.

The prejudgment interest rate shall be "equal to 1% plus the average interest rate paid at auctions of 5-year United States treasury notes during the 6 months immediately preceding July 1 and January 1, as certified by the state treasurer, and compounded annually. . . ." Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.6013(8). It is noted that post-judgment interest, which is calculated from the date of the entry of the judgment, is controlled by 28 U.S.C. § 1961 since this case involved both federal and state law claims. See Reed v.