Comm'rs of the State Ins. Fund v. Weissman
[…] Hence, CPLR 3016 is inapplicable as to those causes of action.

Weissman further argues that she is entitled to dismissal because there is documentary evidence establishing that she is not a defendant in an action for money damages, nor has a judgment been docketed against her.

Documentary evidence may warrant dismissal under CPLR 3211 (a) (1) "if it 'resolves all factual issues as a matter of law. and conclusively disposes of the plaintiffs claims'" ( Fortis Fin. Serv., LLC v Fimat Futures USA, Inc., 290 AD2d 383, 383 [1st Dept 2002]).

Section 273-a of the Debtor and Creditor Law provides that:

"every conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such action has been docketed against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment."