Comm'rs of the State Ins. Fund v. Weissman
[…] The motion must be denied if the factual allegations, taken together, manifest any cause of action cognizable at law ( See 511 West 232nd Owners Corp. v Jennifer Realty Co., 98 NY2d 144, 151-152).

Here, the factual allegations, taken together, manifest a cause of action for a fraudulent conveyance ( see Planned Consumer Mktg., Inc. v Coats Clark, Inc., 127 AD2d 355, 370-71 [1st Dept 1987], affd 71 NY2d 442).

Section 273 of the Debtor and Creditor Law provides: "Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration." A claim under this provision requires, in addition to the conveyance and unfair consideration, that the debtor was insolvent prior to the conveyance, or rendered insolvent thereby ( Wall Street Assocs. v Brodsky, 257 AD2d 526, 528 [1st Dept 1999]).