Commonwealth v. Wright
[…] (b)the expert's scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will help the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue; and
(c) the expert's methodology is generally accepted in the relevant field. Pa.R.E. 702. The burden of proof is on the proponent to establish the expert meets the criteria of Rule 702. Commonwealth v. Walker, 92 A.3d 766, 790 (Pa. 2014).

Finally, expert testimony in a criminal proceeding implicating sex offenses is governed by 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5920, which provides:

(b) Qualifications and use of experts.

(1) In a criminal proceeding subject to this section, a witness may be qualified by the court as an expert if the witness has specialized knowledge beyond that possessed by the average layperson based on the witness's experience with, or specialized training or education in, criminal justice, behavioral sciences or victim services issues, related to sexual violence, that will assist the trier of fact in understanding the dynamics of sexual violence, victim responses to sexual violence and the impact of sexual violence on victims during and after being assaulted.
(2) If qualified as an expert, the witness may testify to facts and opinions regarding specific types of victim responses and victim behaviors.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5920(b)(1)-(2).

Appellant argues the trial court erred regarding its limited qualification of Dr. Maiden.