Commonwealth v. Wright
[…] The SOAB is responsible for conducting an assessment to determine whether the individual should be classified as an SVP. Id. § 9799.24(b). The assessment involves 15 factors, set forth at 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.24(b)(1)-(4). See also Commonwealth v. Brooks, 7 A.3d 852, 863 (Pa. Super. 2010) (all 15 factors need not be present to support an SVP designation).

Under SORNA, an SVP is an individual who has been convicted of one of the enumerated sex offenses, and "who is determined to be a[n SVP] under section 9799.24 (relating to assessments) due to a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the individual likely to engage in predatory sexually violent offenses." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.12. An act is considered "predatory" if it is "directed at a stranger or at a person with whom a relationship has been initiated, established, maintained or promoted, in whole or in part, in order to facilitate or support victimization." Id.

After the SOAB completes its assessment, the trial court holds a hearing to "determine whether the Commonwealth has proved by clear and convincing evidence that the individual is a[n SVP]." Id. § 9799.24(e)(3).