Commonwealth v. Wright
[…] I'm just stating that it does not meet the diagnostic criteria of the DSM-5.
Id. at 74-75 (emphasis added). Dr. Maiden agreed with Ms. Manno that unspecified paraphilic disorder is a "lifetime, chronic condition[.]" Id. at 80. Unlike Ms. Manno, however, Dr. Maiden opined Appellant did not suffer from this condition and stated, "I do not believe that [Appellant] would have been able to function for 35 years … living a normal lifestyle and maintaining a marriage with all kinds of children … around him" without incident. Id.; cf. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.12, supra (defining an SVP as an individual, convicted of one of the enumerated offenses, who has "a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the individual likely to engage in predatory sexually violent offenses.").

Regarding Appellant's offenses involving A.A., Dr. Maiden emphasized on direct

the fact that [A.A.] remained [working at Appellant's music store] for months afterwards, after those [inappropriate] encounters, and he did not approach her or attempt to do any kind of sexual act.