Commonwealth v. Wenzler
[…] We need not analyze at length which subchapter applies, because (1) both parties analyze revised Subchapter H in their briefs, thus implicitly agreeing that revised Subchapter H applies, and (2) the critical text for our purposes in revised Subchapter H, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.24(a) and (e)(3), is identical to the text in the counterpart statute in Subchapter I, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.58.

SORNA's statute governing SVP proceedings, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.24, provides in relevant part that "after conviction but before sentencing," the court "shall order an individual convicted of a sexually violent offense to be assessed by the [SOAB]." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.24(a). Following the SOAB's assessment, "a hearing to determine whether the individual is a[n] [SVP] shall be scheduled upon the praecipe filed by the district attorney." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.24(e)(1). "At the hearing prior to sentencing, the court shall determine whether the Commonwealth has proved by clear and convincing evidence that the individual is a[n] [SVP]." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.24(e)(3) (emphasis added). The reason for entering the SVP determination before sentencing is because it can play an important role in the defendant's sentence.