Commonwealth v. Wells
[…] Johnson , 803 A.2d 1291, 1293 (Pa. Super. 2002). However, the rule is not entirely without exception. See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Judge , 916 A.2d 511 (Pa. 2007) (finding that a petition for habeas corpus was the appropriate method to address the petitioner's prayer for relief based upon Canada's alleged violation of international law in deporting petitioner to Pennsylvania to face a capital sentence); cf. 42 Pa.C.S. § 6503(b)("Where a person is restrained by virtue of sentence after conviction for a criminal offense, the writ of habeas corpus shall not be available if a remedy may be had by post-conviction hearing proceedings authorized by law.").

Reviewing Appellant's instant petition as one filed under the PCRA, the trial court found Appellant's petition untimely under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545, and not amenable of any of the exceptions to the one-year time limit delineated in subsection 9545(b)(1).